PRIVACY POLICY

As a Host

Last updated April 9th, 2022

The website (hereinafter the "Website"), published by the UKUATogether.com association (hereinafter "UKUATogether.com" or "we"), is a match-making website connects Ukrainian refugees looking for emergency housing due to the current war in their country with hosts offering to house them temporarily free of charge. 

When accessing, browsing and using the Website and the services provided, you, in your capacity as a host, may be required to provide UKUATogether.com with personal data about yourself.

These personal data is protected by law. As a result, UKUATogether.com, as data controller, has implemented appropriate security measures in order to protect your personal data. 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it explains how UKUATogether.com uses your personal data. This privacy policy supplements our Terms of Use – Host and any documents or notices that may refer to this privacy policy. 

Should you have any questions, you may directly contact UKUATogether.com by sending an email to info@ukuatogether.com.  

1. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED BY UKUATogether.com ?

All personal data provided by you via the Website or when you communicate with UKUATogether.com are processed by UKUATogether.com , namely:

Type of data

Examples of data

Identification data

First name, surname, age, family circumstances

Contact details

Email address

Data on proposed emergency housing

Location of the housing (county and city), number of people who can be hosted, status of the housing (shared or private), photographs of the housing, any other useful information provided about the housing

Data related to your donations

Date and hour of the donation, amount of the donation, tax deduction, tax receipt, history of the donations

Banking data

Payment method

Data related to your application to be a volunteer ("Contact us" section)

All information submitted as part of your application to volunteer with UKUATogether.com 

Also, the Website automatically collect the following data via cookies and other trackers:

This data is necessary for the proper functioning of the Website and its associated services, as well as internal business analytics purposes such as audience measurement. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

The provision of certain types of personal data may be necessary or optional,. Mandatory data will be marked as such at the point of collection. If you refuse to provide mandatory data, UKUATogether.com may not be able to process your request (e.g., request for creation of your personal account, match-making with refugees registered on the Website, processing your application to be a volunteer, etc.). 

2. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DOES UKUATogether.com USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

UKUATogether.com processes your personal data for the following purposes only:


 

Purposes




 

Examples of use of your personal data




 

Legal bases




 

Match making with refugees registered on the Website





 

  • to add you to the lists of hosts offering emergency housing in the UK 

 

  • to make your profile available to refugees whose search criteria correspond to your housing

 

  • to forward to you the contact requests sent to you by refugees interested in your emergency housing proposal





 

Application of the Terms of Use




 

Managing donations





 

  • to collect the donations from donors

 

  • to manage the relationship with the donors





 

Performance of the contract





 

  • to establish and send to donors the tax receipts corresponding to their donations





 

Legal and regulatory obligations to which UKUATogether.com is subject





 

  • to internally manage donor files





 

Legitimate interest of UKUATogether.com to monitor its relationship with the donors





 

  • to send communications to donors about UKUATogether.com activities, including fundraising appeals





 

Legitimate interest of UKUATogether.com to carry out charitable prospecting actions to collect new donations




 

Processing your contact/information requests





 

  • to process your contact/information request

 

  • to contact you, if necessary





 

Legitimate interest of UKUATogether.com to respond to contact/information requests




 

Processing your application to be a volunteer ("Contact Us" section)





 

  • to review your application

 

  • to contact you if necessary





 

Steps prior to entering into a contract




 

Improving the Website and its services, as well as your user experience on the Website





 

  • to allow the Website and the services it provides to run smoothly

 

  • to facilitate your navigation of the Website

 

  • to take steps designed to protect the security of the Website





 

Legitimate interest of UKUATogether.com to improve the Website and its services, as well as your user experience on the Website




 

Pre-litigation or litigation management





 

  • to manage any dispute or litigation





 

Legitimate interest of UKUATogether.com in defending its rights and interests




 

Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations





 

  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations

 

  • to process your requests to exercise your rights





 

Legal and regulatory obligations to which UKUATogether.com is subject


 

3. WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may be transmitted to the following recipients when you access, browse, navigate and use the Website and the services it provides: 


 

Recipients




 

Purposes




 

UKUATogether.com  and its duly authorised employees




 

Management of the website and its services




 

Refugees registered on the Website, whose search criteria match your emergency housing proposal




 

For the purpose of match-making between you and Ukrainian refugees registered on the Website whose search criteria for emergency housing match yours




 

Google Inc.




 

For the sole purpose of authenticating you on the Website using your Gmail identifiers to access your personal account




 

Payment service provider




 

For payment execution in the context of a donation and for storing your credit card information, if you have consented to it




 

UKUATogether.com service providers (hosting provider, IT service providers, etc.)




 

Exclusively for operational and technical purposes related to the management of the Website and its services




 

Administrative or judiciary authorities




 

Exclusively in the case of an express and justified request or in case of an alleged violation of legal or regulatory provisions




 

Lawyers and all interested parties




 

Exclusively in the case of the management of possible disputes and other legal matters where appropriate


 

4. WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION/EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA? 

As far as possible, your personal data is processed within the UK/ European Union (EU)/European Economic Area (EEA). However, as some of the refugees registered on the Website or service providers are located in countries outside the UK/ EU/EEA, your personal data may be processed in those countries. 

When your personal data is transferred outside the UK/EU/EEA, UKUATogether.com  will, in the absence of an adequacy decision and after having carried out an assessment of the level of protection of your rights on the territory of the third country where the recipient of your personal data is established, implement all necessary measures through the adoption of appropriate safeguards (such as standard contractual clauses). A copy of such safeguards can be obtained by sending an email directly to UKUATogether.com  at info@ukuatogether.com

Name of the recipient

Third country

Adopted safeguards

Google Inc.

United States

Standard contractual clauses

Webflow

United States

Standard contractual clauses

Wix

United States

Standard contractual clauses

5. HOW DOES UKUATogether.com PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

UKUATogether.com has implemented technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data, in particular against potential data breaches likely to cause, either by accident or unlawfully, the destruction, loss, modification, unauthorised access or divulgation of your personal data. These measures will guarantee a level of security appropriate for the data and will take into account the state of the art and the cost of implementation in relation to the risks and nature of the data to be protected.

UKUATogether.com guarantees that all members of its personnel and any other person processing your personal data will respect the internal rules and procedures related to the processing of personal data, including the technical and organisational security measures put in place to protect your personal data. In this context, UKUATogether.comreviews and updates its practices regularly to enhance your privacy and ensure that its internal policies are followed.

If you have found a vulnerability or would like to report a security incident, you may send an email to info@ukuatogether.com

6. FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

As a general rule, your personal data will only be retained for the period necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes for which said data was collected.

In particular: 

  • data relating to your personal account on the Website (including data relating to your match-making with refugee registered on the Website) is kept in an active database until the deletion of your personal account or after two (2) months of inactivity on your personal account and, beyond that, is archived for five (5) years for evidential purposes;  

  • data relating to your donation is kept until the establishment of the tax receipt and, beyond that, is archived for six (6) years for evidential purposes;

  • data collected in the context of a contact/information request is kept until it is fully processed before being deleted; 

  • your traffic data will be kept for a period of thirteen (13) months from the connection date.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

If you are based in the UK/ EU/ EEA, you have the following rights over your personal data:

  • you can request the access to your personal data in order to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information about how UKUATogether.com processes your personal data and about your rights (as provided in this policy), as well as a copy of your personal data. 

  • you can request the rectification of your personal data in order to obtain the modification of your personal data if it is obsolete, inaccurate or incomplete.

  • you can object to the processing of your personal data when the processing is based on UKUATogether.com legitimate interest. UKUATogether.com will no longer process your personal data unless UKUATogether.com demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, such as the respect of a legal obligation (e.g. legal obligation involving the retention of documents), or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • you can request the restriction of the processing during a limited period of time, in particular in order to carry out some verifications, where one of the following applies:

     - you contest the accuracy of your personal data, the processing of which is thus restricted for the period necessary for UKUATogether.com to verify the accuracy of such personal data;

          - the processing is unlawful and, rather than requesting its deletion, you prefer to restrict its use;

          - UKUATogether.com no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

          - you have objected to the processing, which is thus restricted pending the verification of whether the compelling legitimate grounds of UKUATogether.com may override your interests, rights and freedoms.

  • you can withdraw your consent when it has been obtained, without this withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the processing operations previously carried out.

  • you can ask to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and also can request their transmission to another controller where technically feasible. This right is not exercised in all circumstances, it applies only if it fulfils all the following conditions:  

          - your request is only related to your personal data (excluding anonymous or third-party data);

          - your request does not adversely affect the rights or freedoms of others, in particular those of UKUATogether.com (including trade secrets or intellectual property);

          - the processing is carried out by automated means (paper files are therefore not included);

          - the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract (to check if it is the case, you can see the section 2 of this policy). 

  • you can request the deletion of your personal data (or right to be forgotten), where one of the following legal grounds applies:

          - you object to the processing of your personal data and there are no overriding legitimate reasons justifying to maintain the processing of your personal data (such as an obligation for UKUATogether.com to keep certain personal data); 

          - you decide to withdraw your consent on which the processing is based;

          - your personal data are no longer useful for the original purposes for which they were collected or for any other type of processing;

          - the use that is made of your data does not comply with the applicable legal or regulatory provisions. 

  • You can define either general or specific guidelines regarding your personal data in the event of your death (for example, their deletion or transmission to any person of your choice). You may revoke your instructions at any time.

It is specified that the exercise of these rights is based on the legal basis of the processing as indicated in section 2 of this policy, as follows:

 


 

Access




 

Rectification




 

Erasure




 

Restriction




 

Data portability




 

Objection




 

Consent




 

Yes




 

Yes




 

Yes




 

Yes




 

Yes




 

Withdrawal of consent




 

Steps prior to entering into a contract




 

Yes




 

Yes




 

No




 

Contract




 

Yes




 

Yes




 

No




 

Legitimate interest




 

Yes




 

No




 

Yes




 

Legal obligation




 

No




 

No




 

No


 

Under certain circumstances, UKUATogether.com may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and ensure the exercise of your rights. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to an individual who does not have the right to receive it.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights, you may directly contact UKUATogether.com by sending an email to info@ukuatogether.com.

If needed, you may also contact the Information Commission Officer visit ico.org.uk  . ‍

8. Changes to this policy

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time, in particular to reflect the changes in the services provided by the Website or the applicable regulations. Therefore, we recommend that you review this privacy policy each time you visit the Website.